May 2019

Friday 24th May
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Biology (H020/02)

Friday 24th May
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Business Studies (7132/1)

Friday 24th May
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Physics (H556/02)

Friday 24th May
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Business Studies (1BS0 01) & (8132/1)

Friday 24th May
4:30pm

Summer Half Term

Friday 24th May
8:45am | Prep School

Outdoor Classroom and Welly Day

Friday 24th May

Prep School Disco

June 2019

Sunday 2nd June
8:00pm

Summer Half Term – ends

Monday 3rd June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE English Literature (7712/2B)

Monday 3rd June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE History (8145/1A/D) & (8145/1B/A)

Monday 3rd June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Business Studies (7132/2)

Monday 3rd June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Physics (H556/03)

Monday 3rd June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Chinese (1CN0 4H)

Monday 3rd June
8:30am

Year 9 and 10 exam week

Tuesday 4th June
9:40am - 3.10pm

Swords and Spindles – Year 8 History Outreach

Tuesday 4th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Philosophy and Ethics (H573/01)

Tuesday 4th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE English Language (8700/1)

Tuesday 4th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Chemistry (H432/01)

Tuesday 4th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Business Studies (1BS0 02) & (8132/2)

Tuesday 4th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Music (1MU0 03)

Tuesday 4th June
12:00pm | Stover School

U15 Area Rounders Tournament at Stover (H)

Tuesday 4th June

SPS School Council Meeting

Wednesday 5th June
9:00am

SPS Year 6 Residential – ends Friday 8th

Wednesday 5th June
8:30am

Year 12 Biology trip to Dawlish Warren

Wednesday 5th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE German (7662/1)

Wednesday 5th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Maths (9MA0 01)

Wednesday 5th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Spanish (8698/WF/WH)

Wednesday 5th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE PE (7582/2)

Wednesday 5th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Geography (8035/2)

Wednesday 5th June
2:00pm

U12 Cricket v Exeter Cathedral School (H)

Wednesday 5th June
2:00pm | Stover School

U13A Rounders v Exeter Cathedral School (H)

Wednesday 5th June
2:00pm | Stover School

U13B Rounders v Exeter Cathedral School (H)

Wednesday 5th June
2:00pm | Plymouth College Preparatory School, St Dunstan's Abbey, The Millfields, Plymouth, PL1 3JL

U11 Cricket vs Plymouth College

Wednesday 5th June
2:15pm | Stover School

U11 and U10 Rounders vs Plymouth College

Thursday 6th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Biology (H420/01)

Thursday 6th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Maths (1MA1 2F) & (1MA1 2H)

Thursday 6th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Geography (9GE0 02)

Thursday 6th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE History (8145/2A/B) & (8145/2B/A)

Thursday 6th June
1:45pm

Examinations: IGCSE ESL (4ES1 01)

Thursday 6th June
8:40am | Prep School

SPS Whole School Assembly

Thursday 6th June
2:00pm | St Peter's, Harefield, Lympstone, Exmouth EX8 5AU

U8 and U9 Boys Cricket vs St Peter’s

Thursday 6th June
2:00pm | St Peter’s, Harefield, Lympstone, Exmouth EX8 5AU

U8 and U9 Girls Cricket vs St Peter’s

Friday 7th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Business Studies (7132/3)

Friday 7th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE English Language (8700/2)

Friday 7th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Psychology (A290U20-1)

Friday 7th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Science: Biology (J257/02) & (J257/04), GCSE Combined Science: Biology (J260/04) & (J260/08)

Friday 7th June
2:00pm | Exeter Cathedral School, Palace Gate, Exeter EX1 1HX

U13 Cricket v Exeter Cathedral School (A)

Friday 7th June

Nursery and Year 6 Forest School begins (4 weeks)

Friday 7th June
3:45pm - 4.10pm | Reception Class

‘Is your child school ready?’ Welcome Meeting for new starters in Reception Class (Sept 2019)

Monday 10th June
8:30am

Year 8 Science trip to Jurassic Coast

Monday 10th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE German (7662/2)

Monday 10th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Home Economics (C560UA0-1)

Monday 10th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Chinese (6CN0301)

Monday 10th June
9:00am

SPS Sports photographs

Monday 10th June
9:00am

Year 1 trip to Teign Heritage Museum

Monday 10th June
12:00pm | Stover School

U14 Area Rounders Tournament at Stover (H)

Monday 10th June
9:00am | Prep School

SPS Sports Photos

10th June

Open Ballet Classes

Parents are invited and encouraged to view their child's progress at open classes which take place once a term. The open classes are a special opportunity to come and see…

Tuesday 11th June
4:40pm

Peripatetic Music Teachers Parents’ Evening

Tuesday 11th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Philosophy and Ethics (H573/02)

Tuesday 11th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Maths (1MA13F) & (1MA13H)

Tuesday 11th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Chemistry (H432/02)

Tuesday 11th June
4:00pm | Torquay Girls’ Grammar School, 30 Shiphay Ln, Torquay TQ2 7DY

U14 Rounders v Torquay Girls’ Grammar School (A)

Tuesday 11th June

U15 Rounders v Torquay Girls Grammar School (A)

Tuesday 11th June
4:00pm - 6.00pm | Stover School

Years 3 – 6 Cross Country (H)

Tuesday 11th June
9:00am

SPS English Speaking Board Exams Start

Tuesday 11th June
4:00pm - 6.00pm | Stover School

Year 3-6 Cross-Country at Stover

Wednesday 12th June
8:45am

SPS Year 5 Residential – ends Friday 15th

Wednesday 12th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Italian (9IN0 01)

Wednesday 12th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Maths (9MA0 02)

Wednesday 12th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Science: Chemistry (J258/02) & (J258/04)

Wednesday 12th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE German (8668/LF/LH) & (8668/RF/RH)

Wednesday 12th June
2:30pm | Mount Kelly, Parkwood Road, Tavistock PL19 0HZ

U13 A Cricket v Mount Kelly (A)

Wednesday 12th June
2:30pm | Stover School

U13 B Rounders v Mount Kelly (H)

Wednesday 12th June

Year 5 Bicton College Residential – ends 14th

Wednesday 12th June
2:00pm | Exeter County Ground

U11 A&B Cricket vs Exeter Cathedral

Wednesday 12th June
2:30pm | Mount Kelly, Parkwood Road, Tavistock PL19 0HZ

U11 A&B Rounders vs Mt Kelly

Thursday 13th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Biology (H420/02)

Thursday 13th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Geography (8035/3)

Thursday 13th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Geography (9GE0 03)

Thursday 13th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCSE Statistics (1ST0 1H)

Thursday 13th June
1:45pm

Examinations: IGCSE ESL (4ES1 02)

13th June

Open ballet classes

Parents are invited and encouraged to view their child’s progress at open classes which take place once a term. The […]

Thursday 13th June
8:40am | Prep School

SPS Awards Assembly

Thursday 13th June
2:00pm | Stover School

U8 and U9 Mixed Boys & Girls Cricket vs Blundell’s

Thursday 13th June

SPS LAMDA Exams

Friday 14th June
4:30pm

Bronze DofE practice weekend

Friday 14th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Psychology (A290U30-1)

Friday 14th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Science: Physics (J259/02) & (J259/04)

Friday 14th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Maths (9MA0 03) & (9MA0 31) & (9MA0 32)

Friday 14th June
9:00am

English Speaking board Examinations Commence

Friday 14th June

Year 6 Debating Competition

Friday 14th June
2:00pm | St John’s International School, Broadway, Sidmouth EX10 8RG

U14/U15 Swimming Gala at St. John’s (A)

Sunday 16th June

Mount Kelly Athlectis

Monday 17th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Biology (H420/03)

Monday 17th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE German (8668/WF) & (8668/WH)

Monday 17th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Philosophy and Ethics (H573/06)

Monday 17th June
12:00pm | Stover School

U12 Area Rounders Tournament (H)

Monday 17th June
2:00pm | St John’s International School, Broadway, Sidmouth EX10 8RG

U13 Cricket v St John’s (A)

Tuesday 18th June
8:40am

Year 8 Salters Chemistry trip to Exeter

18th June

Y4-6 Music Assembly

Prep School parents, staff and pupils are invited to termly Music Assemblies where they are treated to a wonderful variety […]

Tuesday 18th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCSE Statistics (1ST02H)

Tuesday 18th June
1:45pm

Examinations: GCE Italian (9IN002)

Tuesday 18th June
6:30pm | Teigngrace Church

Teigngrace Music Concert

Tuesday 18th June
8:50am - 9.20am | Prep School

SPS Music Assembly – Year 4 to Year 6

Tuesday 18th June
9:30am - 11.30am | Stover School

SPS Young Play Leaders at Stover

Wednesday 19th June
9:00am

Examinations: GCE Chemistry (H432/03)

Wednesday 19th June

National Prep Schools Athletics Competition – Birmingham

Wednesday 19th June
2:00pm | Mount Kelly, Parkwood Road, Tavistock PL19 0HZ

U11 A&B Cricket vs Mt Kelly

Wednesday 19th June
2:00pm | Blundell’s School, Blundell's Rd, Tiverton EX16 4DN

U11 and U10 Girls Cricket vs Blundell’s

Wednesday 19th June
2:00pm | Blundell’s School, Blundell's Rd, Tiverton EX16 4DN

U10 Cirls Cricket vs Blundell’s School

Wednesday 19th June
2:30pm | Stover School

U11A&B Girls Cricket vs Blundell’s School

20th June

Pre Prep Sports Day

The end of term celebrations begin on Thursday 20th June 2019 with the first of our annual Sports Day events, […]

Thursday 20th June
8:50am - 9.20am | Prep School

SPS Music Assembly – Reception to Year 3

Thursday 20th June
3:45pm | South Devon College, Vantage Point, Long Rd, Paignton TQ4 7EJ

Years 1 and 2 Football – South Devon College (A)

Thursday 20th June
8:40am | Prep School

SPS Whole School Assembly

Thursday 20th June
3:45pm - 5.00pm | South Dartmoor Community College, Balland Ln, Ashburton TQ13 7EW

Year 1&2 Football

Thursday 20th June
2:00pm | St John’s International School, Broadway, Sidmouth EX10 8RG

U9 A&B Cricket vs St John’s

Thursday 20th June
2:00pm | Stover School

U9 Rounders triangular vs St John’s and Maynard

Thursday 20th June
2:00pm | Stover School

U8 Rounders vs Maynard

Friday 21st June
11:00am - 12.00pm

Grandparents Lunch

Friday 21st June
9:00am

Year 2 Day Trip

22nd June

Stover Summer Fair

Friends of Stover Set in the beautiful grounds of Stover School, the annual Summer Fair has something for every member […]

Saturday 22nd June
8:00am

Silver DofE assessment

Monday 24th June
9:00am - 4.30pm

THE STOVER BOWL U12 Cricket tournament

Monday 24th June
6:00pm

Year 9 Academic Research Prize evening

24th June

Induction Day

The Whole School Induction Day takes place on Monday 24th June 2019. Our Induction Day is designed to let current […]

Monday 24th June
8:30am | Stover School

Theme of the Week: Celebrating who we are

Tuesday 25th June

South Devon Area Athletics Competition

26th June

School Prom

After months of hard work, the end of examination celebrations for our Year 11, 12 and 13 pupils takes place […]

Wednesday 26th June
9:00am

Millfield Golf Tournament (Prep/Senior)

Wednesday 26th June

Millfield Golf Tournament

Wednesday 26th June

U13 Cricket 6 a side Tournament at Mount Kelly (A)

Friday 28th June
8:45am

SPS Year 3 Residential – ends Saturday 29th

July 2019

Monday 1st July
8:30am

Sixth Form Induction Week (Year 11 transition)

Monday 1st July
8:30am

Activities Week

Monday 1st July
8:50am

Theme of the Week: Endings and new beginnings

Monday 1st July

National Athletics Tournament – Birmingham

Friday 5th July
1:00pm

End of Academic Year 2018-2019

Friday 5th July
11:10am

SPS Year 6 Celebration Assembly

5th July

Family Picnic

The final event of the academic year will, once again, be the annual Family Picnic which will take place on […]

Where to next?