Our School

Meet the Team

Staff and Governors

The school is open between 8:10am (during Covid-19 restrictions) and 5:00pm and we would always prefer you to contact the school rather than have an unanswered question at home. Teachers are also around at the beginning and end of the school day, although if you have a matter that needs some discussion please make an appointment with the office.

In the first instance, parents should contact the Form Tutor/Class Teacher should they wish to discuss matters concerning their son or daughter.

Prep School Class Teachers can be contacted by telephone; 01626 354504 or by email (initial and surname @stover.co.uk). More serious matters will be dealt with by Mr Ben Noble, who may be contacted by email at bnoble@stover.co.uk

Senior School Form Tutors can be contacted by using the section at the back of the academic diary by telephone; 01626 354504 or by email (initial and surname @stover.co.uk).

For pastoral issues the Senior Teacher- Pastoral, Mrs Helen Notman may be contacted by email at hnotman@stover.co.uk

Filter by department:

Senior School Teaching Staff

Dr Debbie Allway

Head of Science

Preparatory School Leadership Team

Mr Matthew Appleby

Deputy Head of SPS and Class Teacher

Maintenance

Mr Neil Austin

Maintenance and Security

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Sarah-Jane Avery

Teacher of English and Head of KS4

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Hannah Bailey

Teacher of Mathematics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Jeremy Balfour

Head of Drama

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Paul Barter

Teacher of Humanities and Duke of Edinburgh's Award

Learning Support

Mrs Lucy Brown

Learning Support Assistant

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Jim Brown

Teacher of Science

Learning Support

Mrs Julie Bryon-Edmond

Learning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Mr Richard Camilleri

Science Technician

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Caroline Carroll

Teacher of Science

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Stephen Cocker

Head of Mathematics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Miss Rebecca Cocks

Head of Humanities

Food and Nutrition

Mrs Natalie Coen

Head of Food & Nutrition

Stover School Nursery

Mrs Natasha Cook

Nursery Group Leader

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Alexis Coster

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Boarding

Mrs Jillian Coughlin

Houseparent

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Teresa Craven

Head of Sport

Learning Support - SPS

Mrs Tracey Dodd

Learning Support Assistant SPS

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Alex Down

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

School Office

Mrs Samantha Edwards

Examinations Officer

Finance

Mrs Ani Everitt

Finance

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Debbie Fallshaw

SPS Class Teacher

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Sarah Farleigh

Teacher of Music

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Ruth Fenton

Head of English and Teacher of Media

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Giles Forsyth

Teacher of English

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Graham Foxley

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mathematics

Mrs Rachel Galvin

Teacher of Mathematics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Kerrie Gardner

Teacher of History

Senior School Teacher

Mr Simon Griffin

Head of KS3 and Teacher of Geography

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Holly Gunner

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Maintenance and Housekeeping

Mr Jamie Halse

Estates Manager

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Mark Halse

Head of Boys' PE

SPS Class Teacher

Mr Nick Harrison

SPS Class Teacher

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Claire Harrison

SPS Class Teacher

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr James Hartley

Teacher of Business

Senior School Teaching Staff

Miss Jennifer Henwood

Teacher of Mathematics

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Maria Hind

Learning Support Assistant

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Claire Howard

Head of Art and Photography

Stover School Nursery

Mrs Sharron Humphries

Nursery Manager

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Patrick Jenkins

Bursar

Maintenance and Housekeeping

Mrs Tessa Joy

Head of Housekeeping

Computer Science

Mr Ben Kerr

Head of Computer Science

Assistant Houseparent

Miss Sarah Loughridge

Assistant Houseparent

Finance

Miss Lount

Finance

Support Staff

Mrs Monica Luczak

Home Economics Technician

Prep School Office

Miss Fliss Martin

SPS Administrator and Boarding Tutor

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Emily McEwen

Teacher of English

Stover School Nursery

Mrs Isabel McIntosh

Nursery Group Leader

Catering, Maintenance, Housekeeping and Grounds

Mr Paul Milward

Catering Manager

Senior Teacher Pastoral

Mr Mick Mooney

Senior Teacher Pastoral

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Jane Mooney

Teacher of Science & Mathematics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Angela Morgan

Teacher of Biology

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Lucy Noble

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Ben Noble

Head of Stover Preparatory School

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Richard Notman

Headmaster

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Helen Notman

Senior Teacher, Safeguarding, Welfare and Boarding

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Michelle Pallister

SPS Class Teacher

Finance

Mrs Sarah Pearce-Edwards

Finance

Senior School Office

Mrs Kirsty Porter

PA to the Headmaster

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Hannah Rice

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Alison Richards

Head of Physics

Senior School Teacher

Miss Danielle Robinson

Head of Sixth Form

Marketing

Mrs Rebecca Robinson

Communications Manager

Stover Preparatory School Teacher

Mr Lewys Ryan

Preparatory School Teaching Staff and Senior School Form Teacher

ICT Department

Mr Paul Sabin

ICT Manager

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Jackie Sanders

Learning Support Assistant

Admissions

Mrs Emma Schramm

Registrar

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Belinda Seward

Teacher of Philosophy and Ethics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Claire Sewell

Head of Psychology and Teacher of German

Medical Centre

Mrs Charlotte Shuttleworth

School Nurse

Finance Assistant

Mrs Carole Slack

Finance

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Miss Gemma Smyth

SPS Class Teacher

Learning Support

Mrs Kirsten Sorensen

Head of Learning Support

PE Assistant and Assistant Boarding Houseparent

Mr Ben Steer

PE Assistant

Catering, Maintenance, Housekeeping and Grounds

Mr Paul Stephens

Head Groundsman

Senior School Teaching Staff and Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Annaig Stone

Head of English as an Additional Language

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Jeremy Stone

Deputy Head Teacher

Senior School Office

Mrs Helen Symons

Senior School Administrator

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Karen Thompson

SPS Class Teacher

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Jon Tizzard

Head of Music

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Jennifer Turner

SPS Class Teacher

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Louise Tyrrell

SPS Class Teacher

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs Caroline Wightman

Teacher of Art

Maintenance and Housekeeping

Mr Robert Wilkinson

Maintenence

Senior School Teaching Staff

Rev'd Fiona Wimsett

School Chaplain and Teacher of Religius Studies

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs Sarah Yonge

SPS Music Teacher

Contact

Where to next?